CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 873664

Barbara J. Nolting
Bimba Manufacturing Company
Route 50 North
Monee, IL 60449

RE: The tariff classification of a rodless hydraulic cylinder from England

Dear Ms. Nolting:

In your letter dated April 14, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at hand is the "Ultran" brand rodless hydraulic cylinder. The unit consists of a stainless steel hydraulic cylinder surrounded by a magnetically coupled carriage. The carriage is moved linearly by the attraction between the magnetic elements in the cylinder piston and the carriage.

The applicable subheading for the Ultran rodless hydraulic cylinder will be 8412.21.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hydraulic, linear-acting power engines; rodless. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport